KAPE is a well established Cambodian NGO in the Education sector. It focuses on improving the access and quality of education for poor and vulnerable children, including minorities and children with disabilities.
KAPE currently works on 14 different education programs in the basic education sector, focusing mainly on the eastern provinces of Cambodia. Over the years, since its inception in 1999, KAPE has undertaken 22 projects.
Our programs cover over 653 primary schools and 325 secondary schools. Direct child beneficiaries number well over 200,000 children and several hundred teachers. Activities range from implementation of the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport’s Child Friendly Schools policy, to Girls’ Education and School Feeding. Our scholarship program, originally set up to support girls through primary and on to lower secondary school, has most recently been expanded to include tertiary level institutions.